GROS ISLET (A)

 

POLLING DIVISION COMMUNITIES POLLING STATION
A1 (a) CAPE ESTATE :- SMUGGLERS COVE, SALINE POINT RANCH SITE, BECUNE POINT, GOLF PARK, CARIBBEAN PARK, PIGEON ISLAND, GROS ISLET TOWN, MASSADE GROS ISLET PRIMARY SCHOOL
 

A1 (b)

 

BELLE VUE, CAS-EN-BAS, BEAUSEJOUR, BELLA ROSA, BONNE TERRE, LA RETRAITE WEST. GROS ISLET SECONDARY SCHOOL
A1 (c) RODNEY  BAY, MONGIRAUD, REDUIT EAST JOHNSON CENTRE, RODNEY BAY
 

A1 (d)

MOULIN-A-VENT, REDUIT WEST, RODNEY HEIGHTS, LA RETARITE EAST JOHNSON CENTRE, RODNEY
 

A2 (a)

MONCHY, DAUPHIN, LA BORNE,DES RAMEAUX, BOIS VERRELLE, MT LAYAU CARDINAL, MT GARAC, MT DES BOTTES, LA BELLE VIE, MORNE CITON, MALGRETOUTE, BAZIN, RAVIN MACOCK, TROU SALLEE, MT DE FEU, JERMIEA, OBESSON, MONCHY COMBINED SCHOOL
 

A2 (b)

CAREFFE , LA RIVIERE MITAN, BOIS D’INDE, HERMITAGE, LA RETRAITE, CAYE MANGE, LA FEUILLET.  

DARREN SAMMY STADIUM (BEAUSEJOUR)

A3 GRAND RIVIERE, VIEUX SUCREIC, PIAT, ROSETTE, MT. JAMBE, LA VACCANCE, MT. GRENIER, MORNE SERPENT, POSTLEWAITE, DEGAZON, MONIER, RIVERSTONE, LA BELLAIRE, PLAUTEAU, DAVIE NORTH, NORB GRANDE RIVIERE PRIMARY SCHOOL
A4 MARISULE, BOIS D’ORANGE, LA BRELOTTE, BON AIR, CORINTHE ESTATE, TROUYA, CHOC ESTATE CORINTH SECONDARY SCHOOL
 North Thence is a westerly direction along the coast to Cap Point.
 West  Thence in a southerly direction along the coast and including “Pigeon Point” to a point on Choc Beach.
South  Thence in an easterly direction along the Castries Gros Islet Highway to its junction with the Union Road thence along the Union Road to the Union Bridge, thence along the Grande Riviere Road to the eastern end of the straight and thence by a straight line to the most western bend of Mornier Road. Thence in an easterly direction along the Mornier Road to its most easterly bend and thence by a straight line to point of commencement.
 East  Commencing at Casimi Point and thence in a northerly and westerly direction along the east coast to point Hardy.

Percentage of Votes by Party
Party 1979 1982 1987 1992 1997 2001 2006 2011 2016
SLP  62.12%  16.48%  53.92%  51.78%  60.48%  52.35%  44.47%  48.84%
UWP  37.88%  52.51%  42.84%  48.22%  30.31%  47.16%  55.53%  48.79%
PLP  –  31.01%  3.24%  0.00%  –  –  –
IND  –  –  –  –  9.22%  –  –
Freedom  –  –  –  –  –  –  –
LPM  –  –  –  –  –  –  –  0.60
Staff  –  –  –  –  –  –  0.58%
 NDM  0.44
TOTAL 100% 100% 100 % 100 % 100 % 100 % 100%

 

Number of Votes by Party
Party 1979 1982 1987 1992 1997 2001 2006 2011 2016
SLP  1,553 489 2,132 2,715 3,989 3,216 4,255
UWP  947 1,558 1,694 2,528 1,999 2,903 5,314
PLP  –  920  128  –  –
IND  –  – 608
Freedom  –
Alliance  –  –  –  –  –
Staff  –  –  –  – 36
TOTAL 2500 2,967 3,954 5,243 6,596 6,155 9,569
Representative History
Year Winner Party % Votes
 1997 Mario MICHELLE SLP 66.6%
 2001 Mario MICHELLE SLP 52.2%
 2006  Lenard MONTOUTE UWP  55.6%
 2011 Emma HIPPOLYTE SLP 48.8%
2016