Returning Officers, appointed by the Electoral Commissioner, are responsible for the organization and conduct of elections in their respective districts.  Their duties include: –

  • The Establishment  of an office within the electoral district;
  • the receipt of candidate’s nominations
  • the drawing, by lot, of candidate’s names for printing on ballot-papers
  • the receipt of candidate’s voting tickets
  • the establishment and staffing of polling booths
  • the organization of electoral visitation of ‘declared institutions’ throughout their district
  • the conduct of the scrutiny (vote counting)
  • the declaration of the result of each election
  • the names and addresses of the Returning Officers for each district and the Legislative Council are available from the State Electoral Department.
   ELECTORAL  DISTRICTS  NAMES OF RETURNING OFFICERS  TELEPHONE NUMBERS OFFICE OF THE RETURNING OFFICERS
A GROS-ISLET  

MADISON STANISLAUS

 

1758-2852663/7292266 JOHNSON  CENTRE, RODNEY BAY
B BABONNEAU  

VALERIE LEON

 

 

1758-7246254/7158978

 

BABONNEAU  HUMAN RESOURCE  CENTRE
C  

CASTRIES NORTH

 

CARSON RAGGIE

 

1758-4841512

CASTRIES COMPREHENSIVE SCHOOL
D  

CASTRIES EAST

 

 

JULIAN MONROSE

 

1758-5198491/7253539 ENTREPOT HUMAN RESOURCE CENTRE (MARCHAND)
E CASTRIES CENTRAL JULIANA PROSPERE 1758-4881697/7233280 (C.S.A )CENTRE CIVIL SERVICE ASSOCIATION, SANS SOUCI
F CASTRIES SOUTH  

MAVIS WEEKES

 

 

1758 -7203301/2865356
4531097

 

CICERON  PRIMARY  SCHOOL

G ANSE LA RAYE/CANARIES  

JEROME GIRARD

 

1758-4686612/7252775 ANSE-LA-RAYE SUB COLLECTOR’S OFFICE
H SOUFRIERE  

DOMINIQUE PROSPERE

 

1758-2866054/5201089 ELECTORAL SUB OFFICE,  #3 BOULEVARD STREET
I CHOISEUL CHRISTOPHER COMBIE 1758-7175777/4593187  

CHOISEUL OLD COURT HOUSE

J LABORIE RAYMOND AUGUSTE 1758-7194595/7304015 LABORIE VILLAGE COUNCIL CENTRE
K VIEUX-FORT-NORTH  

MARY SONIA TOBIERRE

 

1758-4856362 GRACE  COMBINED SCHOOL
L VIEUX FORT- SOUTH RUSSELL COMBIE 1758- 2862101/452-4580 VIEUX-FORT TOWN HALL
M MICOUD SOUTH WINSTON KARL BLANCHARD 1758-4877172 TI ROCHER MULTI-PURPOSE CENTRE
N MICOUD NORTH SECODINA ALCEE  

1758-2858957/7230423

 

THE SPOT, LADY MICO  STREET
O DENNERY SOUTH CLAUDIA NOEL- JN BAPTISTE 1758-4553360/7246452 DENNERY INFANT SCHOOL
P DENNERY NORTH  

CLARET RAMEAU

 

1758-5185094/4533056  

RICHFOND  INFANT SCHOOL DENNERY

Q CASTRIES/SOUTH EAST  

DARNLEY PLACIDE

 

1758-2879833/4530404 BEXON PARISH HALL