POLLING DIVISION COMMUNITIES POLLING STATIONS
 

I 1

La Pointe, Delcer, Industry, Franchou, Jacobie, Ravineau, Bois D’Inde, Esperance West, Deville Estate, Fiette West, Myers Bridge, Derriere Morne West, Anse L’Ivrogne DELCER COMBINED SCHOOL
I2 Anse John, Fiette East, Portalese, Mongouge, Morne Sion, Libereaux, Martin, Ponyon, New Field, Victoria, Esperance East Derriere Morne East MONGOUGE INFANT SCHOOL
I3 Riche, Savanne George, Choiseul Village, Reunion, La Fargue CHOISEUL SECONDARY
I4 Belle Vue, Morne Jacque, Des Randeaux, Dacretin, Manana, Victoria, Mailly DACRETIN COMMUNITY CENTRE
I5 Motete, Mondesir, Roblot, Dupre, La Maze, River Doree, Debreuil, Monzie ROBLOT COMBINED SCHOOL
I6 Sauzay, Cafeiere, Capognotte, Dugard, Dacretin DUGARD COMBINED SCHOOL
I7 La Perle, Londonderry, Gertrine, Giraud, Beausoliel HANG OUT BAR, JETRINE
I8 Mont Lezard, Parc Estate, Saltibus, Daban, Gaya Bois, Warwick, Grand Magazin, Belvedere East SALTIBUS COMBINED SCHOOL
I9 Piaye, Balembouche, La Perle South West, Balca, Bongale PIAYE COMBINED SCHOOL
South Commencing at the mouth of the L’Ivrogne River thence in a south-easterly direction along the coast to the mouth of the Doree River.
East Thence in a north-easterly direction along the Doree River to a part where it leaves the Choiseul – Laborie quarter boundary thence north-westerly and north-easterly along the Choiseul – Vieux Fort quarter boundary thence south-easterly along the Vieux Fort – Soufriere quarter boundary to its intersection with the Micoud quarter boundary thence north-easterly and north-westerly along the Soufriere quarter boundary to its intersection with the Roseau River.
North Thence south-westerly and north-westerly along the Soufriere quarter boundary to its intersection with Ravine Desraches.
West Thence south-westerly in a straight line to the source of Ravine Toraille, thence south-westerly along Ravine Toraille to its intersection with Fond St Jacques – La Perle Road thence southward along the Migny River to a track, thence along the track passing west of Esperance Estate to Bois D’Inde Road thence along Bois D’inde road to the Etangs – Fond St Jacques Road thence along Etangs – Fond St Jacques Road to the Soufriere – Choiseul main road thence westerly along the Soufriere – Choiseul main road to its intersection with the St Remy – Union Vale road thence southerely along the St Remy Road to its intersection with the L’Ivrogne River thence South-westerly along the said River to the point of commencement.

[lightbox style=”modern” image_path=”http://www.netzonesolutions.com/electoral/wp-content/uploads/2011/09/i_trend.png” popup=”http://www.netzonesolutions.com/electoral/wp-content/uploads/2011/09/i_trend.png” link_to_page=”” target=”” description=”” size=”two_col_large”]

Percentage of Votes by Party
Party 1979 1982 1987 1992 1997 2001 2006 2011
SLP  58.99% 28.32%  51.22% 43.97%  54.57%  51.62%  49.19%
UWP  41.01% 51.31% 48.78% 56.03%  45.43%  48.38%  50.81%
PLP  – 20.37%  –  –  –
IND  –  –  –  –  –  –
Freedom  –  –  –  –  –  –
Alliance  –  –  –  –  –
Staff  –  –  –  –  –  –
TOTAL 100% 100% 100 % 100 % 100 % 100 % 100%

 

Number of Votes by Party
Party 1979 1982 1987 1992 1997 2001 2006 2011
SLP 1,683 884 1,831 1,969 2,818 2,209 2,506
UWP 1,170 1,602 1,744 2,509 2,346 2,070 2,589
PLP  – 636  –
IND  –  –
Freedom  –
Alliance  –  –  –  –  –
Staff  –  –  –  –
TOTAL 2,853 3,122 3,575 4,478 5,164 4,279 5,095
Representative History
Year Winner Party % Votes
 1997 Ferguson JOHN SLP 54.6%
 2001 Ferguson JOHN SLP 51.6%
 2006 Rufus BOUSQUET UWP 51.0%