Final Results 

Status: Update Completed

Updates :

Explanation: The following represents the election count based on accumulated votes received by individual candidates.

 2011 National Election – Election Night Results by District and Polling Box
Polling Location
District Candidate Party A1(a) A1(b)
A1(c) A1(d) A2(a) A2(b)
A3 A4 Total % Total
Gros – Islet  MONTOUTE UWP 705 750 381 109 644 357 1074 1216 5236 48.79

HIPPOLYTE+ SLP 632 743 304 92 576 467 1211 1217 5242 48.84
PHILIP NDM 8 13 5 2 4 3 4 8 47 0.44
PRUDENT LPM 27 9 1 1 4 4 4 14 64 0.60
No. of Electors 18,220
Votes Cast 10,732
Turnout  % 58.90 %
Rejected 143 
 District  Candidate  Party  B1(a)  B1(b)  B2(a) B2(b)   B3  B4  B5(a)  B5(b) B6(a)
Total %  % Total
Babonneau  JOSEPH UWP 259 358 543 255 182 71 319 249 709 2945 47.66
REYNOLDS+ SLP 219 278 248 131 228 78 750 335 680 2947 47.69
No. of Electors 10,258
Votes Cast 6,179 
Turnout % 60.24%
Rejected 287
 District  Candidate  Party  C1  C2  C3  C4  C5 Total  % Total
Castries North KING+ UWP 731 1040 493 687 310 3261 58.45

RAYMOND SLP 425 552 374 646 192 2189 39.24
GUARD NDM 5 8 3  4 3 22 0.41
No. Of Electors 10,893
Votes Cast 5,579
Turnout % 51.22%
Rejected 106
District  Candidate  Party  D1  D2  D3  D4(a)  D4(b)  D5(a)  D5(b) D6 Total %  % Total
Castries East MAYERS UWP 236 828 132 537 213 213 134 197 2490 42.86

PIERRE+ SLP 292 916 140 665 319 379 239 274 3224 55.49
No. of Electors 11,866
Votes Cast 5,810
Turnout % 48.96%
Rejected 96

 District  Candidate Party   E1 E2  E3(a)  E3(b)  E4  E5(a)  E5(b)  E6  Total % % Total
Castries Central FREDERICK+ UWP 269 303 169 162 375 359 195 279 2111 47.94

FELIX SLP 212 255 155 92 378 335 207 363 1977 45.36
BROWNE LPM 5 5 3 2 4 11 4 4 39 0.89
FRAITES LG 3 0 0 1 2  1 0 1 8 0.18
No. of Electors 9,252
Votes Cast 4,403
Turnout % 47.59 %
Rejected 258
 District  Candidate  Party  F1  F2  F3 Total % % Total
Castries South FRANCIS UWP 599 853 366 1818 41.13
LEWIS+ SLP 784 1211 532 2527 57.17
No. Of Electors 8,295
Votes Cast 4,420
Turnout % 53.29%
Rejected 75
 District Candidate  Party   G1 G2(a) G2(b)  G3  G4  Total % % Total
AnseLa Raye/Canaries MONDESIR UWP 727 307 255 501 412 2202 46.53
LONG+ SLP 548 289 184 733 600 2354 49.75
ALCIDE NDM 4 1 1 4 7 17 0.36
CHARLEMANGE IND 2 1 1 4 3 11 0.23
MONDESIR IND 2 1 0 11 7 21 0.44
No. Of Electors 7,677
Votes Cast 4,732
Turnout % 61.64%
Rejected 127
 District  Candidate  Party  H1  H2  H3  H4  H5 H6   H7 Total %  % Total
Soufriere CHASTNET UWP 776 455 180 237 22 176 219 2065 44.47
DALSON+ SLP 639 396 557 293 47 380 126 2438 52.50
CENAC IND 6 6 2 3 0 1 0 18 0.39
ALPHONSE LPM 5 3 0 2 0 1 0 11 0.24
No. of Electors 7,506
Votes Cast 4,644
Turnout % 61.87%
Rejected 112
 District Candidate  Party  I1  I2  I3  I4  I5  I6  I7  I8  I9 Total  % % Total 
Choisuel BOUSQUET UWP 607 224  366 329 291 96 197 338 246 2694 47.07
THEOPHILUS+ SLP 187 464 600 181 279 151 343 269 315 2789 48.73
No. of Electors  8,491
Votes Cast  5,723
Turnout %  67.40%
Rejected  240
 District  Candidate  Party  J1  J2  J3  J4  J5 Total %  % Total
Laborie RENEE UWP 461 330 250 182 129 1352 33.13
BAPTISTE+ SLP 684 782 343 312 225 2346 62.69
No. Of  Electors 6,246
Votes Cast 3,742
Turnout% 59.91%
Rejected 44
 District  Candidate  Party  K1  K2  K3  K4 Total % % Total 
V-Fort South DANIEL UWP 369 249 590 368 1576 35.29
ANTHONY+ SLP 862 518 987 450 2817 63.08
MECHOIR NDM 4 13 6 3 26 0.58
No. Of Electors 7,913
Votes Cast 4,466
Turnout % 56.44%
Rejected 47
 District  Candidate  Party  L1  L2  L3  L4 Total % % Total
V-Fort North CHARLES UWP 111 420 155 365 1051 30.98
JN.BAPTISTE+ SLP 97 952 536 656 2241 66.07
No. Of Electors 5,972
Votes Cast 3,392
Turnout % 56.80%
Rejected 100
 District  Candidate  Party  M1  M2(a)  M2(b)  M3(a)  M3(b)  M3(c) Total % Total
Micoud South JAMES+ UWP 206 490 68 254 347 508 1873 53.61
HARRACKSINGH SLP 180 298 99 196 430 336 1539 44.05
JN. BAPTISTE LPM  1 2 1 0 14 0 27 0.77
No. Of Electors 6,507
Votes Cast  3,494
Turnout % 53.70%
Rejected  55
 District  Candidate  Party  N1  N2  N3  N4  N5 Total % % Total
Micoud North RIGOBERT+ UWP 93 292 389 356 503 1633 42.24
FANUS SLP 78 207 303 139 159 886 22.92
COMPTON IND 68 220 400 261 344 1293 33.45
ALEXANDER LG 0 1 1 1 0 3  0.08
No. Of Electors 6,920
Votes Cast 3,866
Turnout % 55.87%
Rejected  51
 District  Candidate  Party  O1  O2  O3 Total  % % Total 
DennerySouth ESTAPHANE+ UWP  309 831 292 1432 49.43
FREGIS SLP  276 664 413 1353 46.70
AlEXANDER LPM  0 7 2 9 0.31
No. Of Electors 4,563
Votes Cast 2,897
Turnout% 63.49%
Rejected 103
 District  Candidate  Party  P1  P2  P3  P4  P5  Total % % Total
DenneryNorth DANIEL UWP  418 244 449 397 571 2079 46.02
EDWARD+ SLP 434 543 646 181 544 2348 51.97
ACTIE LPM  2 0 6 4 1 13 0.29
D’AUVERGNE NDM 16 10 11 5 1 43 0.95
DE CAIRES LG 1 0 3 1 1 6 0.13
No. Of Electors 7,648
Votes Cast 4,518
Turnout% 59.07%
Rejected 29
District Candidate Party Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Q5 Q6(a) Q6(b) Q7 Total % Total 
Castries South East JOSEPH+  UWP  439 592 503 393 563 331 84 613 3518 48.70
MANGAL  SLP  422 409 535 392 537 392 134 582 3403 47.11
No. Of Electors  12,769
Votes Cast  7,224
Turnout %  56.57%
Rejected  303
Total Electors 150,996
Total Votes Cast 85,821
% Turnout 56.84 %
Composition of Government 


SLP  Total: 11
Composition of Government 


UWP  Total: 6

+ Winning Candidate or Party
 Percentage Increase of Voter Swing
 Percentage Decrease of Voter Swing 

 

 

Party Legend

IND – Independent Candidate
LPM – Lucian Peoples Movement
NDM – National Development Movement
LG – Lucian Greens

SLP – Saint Lucia Labour Party
UWP – United Workers Party